Borg Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Borg Automotive General Information

Description

Re-manufacturer of used automotive parts. The company's used automotive parts include EGR valves, AC compressors, starters, alternators, steering racks, steering pumps, brake calipers and steering columns, enabling clients to avail quality used automotive parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elstock
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Bergsøesvej 12
  • 8600 Silkeborg
  • Denmark
+45 86 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Borg Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borg Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borg Automotive Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Andersen Acting Chief Executive Officer
Carsten Kristoffersen Chief Financial Officer
Søren Jensen Founder & Board Member
To view Borg Automotive’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Borg Automotive Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0ø000 000000 Borg Automotive Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Borg Automotive’s complete board members history, request access »

Borg Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Borg Automotive Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 05-May-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
Turbo Motor Inyección 09-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000000
To view Borg Automotive’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Borg Automotive Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Navarra, Spain 0000
To view Borg Automotive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »