Meten Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,308
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • METX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.98
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Meten General Information

Description

Meten EdtechX Education Group Ltd provides English language and future skills training to Chinese students and professionals through a digital platform and network of learning centers. The company offers adult and junior ELT services under the Meten brand name, junior ELT services under the ABC brand name, and online ELT services under the Likeshuo brand name. The firm's operating segments are General adult English training, Overseas training services, Online English training, and Junior English training. Geographically, the company operates in the People's Republic of China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meten English
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, Tower A, Tianjian Chuangzhi Center
  • Shenyun West 2nd Road, Beihuan Avenue, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Meten Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meten Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.98 $0.97 $0.90 - $12.58 $102M 104M 8.15M -$1.00

Meten Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 177,181 155,331
Revenue 135,864 129,843 209,548 215,295
EBITDA (31,831) (3,091) 18,397
Net Income (58,151) (59,489) (31,753) 8,655
Total Assets 152,746 168,189 209,176 146,351
Total Debt 39,386 71,244 81,147 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meten Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meten‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meten Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siguang Peng Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Guo Co-Founder, Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meten Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles McIntyre Self Board Member 000 0000
Jishuang Zhao Meten Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Richard Guo Meten Co-Founder, Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
Siguang Peng Meten Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Meten Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meten Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meten‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meten Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 30-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 0000
To view Meten’s complete acquisitions history, request access »