Karen (Information Services)

Karen (Information Services) Overview

Founded 2015
Founded
Status Private
Latest Deal Type Seed
Latest Deal Amount $3.71M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 5

Karen (Information Services) General Information

Description

Developer of a care management platform designed to bring healthcare equality to the world. The company's platform takes a clinical care plan and breaks it down step-by-step into sequenced activities in plain language and shares those activities as messages with family and professional care teams, enabling patients to live comfortably in their homes and out of the hospital.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Care3
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 6272 Condon Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90056
  • United States

Karen (Information Services) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karen (Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 13-Feb-2018 $3.71M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 26-Apr-2016 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup

Karen (Information Services) Cap Table

To view Karen (Information Services)‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

Karen (Information Services) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Williams III Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jon Chun Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer

1 Former Executive

Karen (Information Services) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Joseph Molina MD Self Board Member 000 0000

Karen (Information Services) Investors (5)

To view Karen (Information Services)‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mario Molina Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspen Global Leadership Network Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Precursor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Santa Barbara Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial