Brain4care Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Brain4care General Information

Description

Developer of an electronic headband designed to monitor pressure inside the skull. The company's headband can monitor pressure within the brain using non invasive brain monitoring technologies that saves lives and reduces suffering resulting from lack of diagnosis, enabling doctors working to protect the brain to offer patients a minimally invasive sensor for tracking critical information.

Contact Information

Website
www.brain4.care
Formerly Known As
Braincare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Sao Paulo
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brain4care Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 25-Apr-2019 $5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Mar-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view Brain4care’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brain4care Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Plinio Targa Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Maffei Chief Financial Officer
Gustavo Vilela Executive Research & Innovation Committee & Scientific Director
Arnaldo Betta Co-Founder & Executive Director
To view Brain4care’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Brain4care Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Gustavo Vilela Brain4care Executive Research & Innovation Committee & Scientific Director 000 0000
Plínio Targa Brain4care Board Member and Executive, Business and Strategy Committee 000 0000
To view Brain4care’s complete board members history, request access »

Brain4care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brain4care Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horácio Lafer Piva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Singularity University Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Brain4care’s complete investors history, request access »