Oceania Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OCA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $1.07
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Oceania Healthcare General Information

Description

Oceania Healthcare Ltd owns and operates rest homes and retirement villages. The business activities of the group are operated through care operations, village operations, and Other segments. It generates maximum revenue from the care operations segment. Geographically it operates through New Zealand. The company derives revenue from Rest home, hospital, dementia fees, Village service fees, Rental income, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ElderCare New Zealand, Qualcare Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Elder and Disabled Care
Stock Exchange
NZE
Primary Office
  • PO Box 9507
  • Newmarket
  • Auckland, 1149
  • New Zealand
+64 0800 000 000

Oceania Healthcare Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oceania Healthcare Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.07 $1.07 $0.61 - $1.16 $741M 689M 1.24M

Oceania Healthcare Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Nov-2020 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019 FY 2018 31-May-2018
EV 789,676 522,790 577,574 535,005
Revenue 129,585 123,301 125,851 128,994
EBITDA (3,606) (12,851) 23,169 58,297
Net Income (2,392) (8,686) 30,538 55,146
Total Assets 1,177,103 960,438 910,001 800,945
Total Debt 228,517 209,896 175,685 118,371
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oceania Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oceania Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oceania Healthcare Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brent Pattison Chief Executive Officer
Kathryn Waugh Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oceania Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oceania Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
00000000 00000000 29-Feb-2008 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care
ElderCare New Zealand 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Elder and Disabled Care
To view Oceania Healthcare’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Oceania Healthcare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Elder and Disabled Care Auckland, New Zealand 0000
To view Oceania Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »