GigNet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

GigNet General Information

Description

Operator of telecommunication infrastructures intended to provide better connectivity and faster speeds. The company's telecommunication infrastructures enable individual clients, tourists, enterprises, small cell networks and distributed antenna systems in the United States and the Caribbean with telecommunication infrastructural services thereby offering cutting edge technology and delivering new capacity ensuring better connectivity at reasonable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cobalt Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 101 Waukegan Road
  • Suite 650
  • Lake Bluff, IL 60044
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GigNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GigNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GigNet Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Moore Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Mahoney Chief Technology Officer
Edward Mooney Chief Administrative Officer, Director & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

GigNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GigNet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GigNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GigNet Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 (0000 05-Apr-2021 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
To view GigNet’s complete investments history, request access »