SynSense Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Investors
  • 10

SynSense General Information

Description

Developer of neuromorphic computing platform designed to provide a combination of ultra-low power consumption and low latency performance. The company's platform offers mixed-signal/fully digital neuromorphic processors that overcome the limitations of legacy von Neumann computers, enabling enterprises in industries like autonomous robots, embedded devices, wearable health-care systems, IoT applications, and more to reduce latency and become more energy-efficient.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
aiCTX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • Thurgauerstrasse 40
  • 8050 Zurich
  • Switzerland

SynSense Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SynSense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 30-Sep-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Nov-2018 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 21-Jan-2018 $1.18M $1.18M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator $10K Completed Startup
To view SynSense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SynSense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Pre-A preferred shares 00,000 0000 0000 00 0000 0.00
Preferred shares 00,000 000 000 00 000 00.00
To view SynSense’s complete cap table history, request access »

SynSense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of neuromorphic computing platform designed to provide a combination of ultra-low power consumption and low la
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Zurich, Switzerland
21 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SynSense Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporation Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SynSense Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ning Qiao Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Giacomo Indiveri Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Kynan Eng Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman
Francois Stieger Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

SynSense Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kynan Eng Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Matthew Cook Self Board Member 000 0000
To view SynSense’s complete board members history, request access »

SynSense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SynSense Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Archer IMS PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CAS Star Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CTC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ecovacs Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »