nChain Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 7

nChain General Information

Description

Designer and developer of block-chain infrastructure for gaming, food supply, capital market, retail supply, banking and government sectors. The company's block-chain infrastructure assisting programmers with a distributed and decentralized ledger that chronologically records transactions in an immutable way, thereby developing a software development kit to develop applications on the block-chain.

Contact Information

Website
www.nchain.com
Formerly Known As
EITC Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 30 Market Pl, Fitzrovia
  • London W1W 8AP
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

nChain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore nChain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

nChain Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Washburn Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Carl Jackett Chief Operating Officer
Steve Shadders Chief Technology Officer
Will Chelton Ph.D Chief Legal Officer
Craig Wright Founder & Chief Science Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

nChain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

nChain Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore nChain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

nChain Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Software Development Applications 00000 00000000 00.0
00000000 28-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Database Software 00000 00000000 00.0
000 000000 12-Jun-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software
0000 (00000000) 14-Apr-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000 00.0
HandCash 21-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 00000 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

nChain Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HandCash Financial Software Madrid, Spain 2017
000000000 Software Development Applications Maribor, Slovenia 0000
0000 (00000000) Business/Productivity Software Ljubljana, Slovenia 0000
To view nChain’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

nChain Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 22-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view nChain’s complete exits history, request access »