Grocontinental Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 353
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Grocontinental General Information

Description

Provider of cold storage and logistics services. The company's offering includes inbound and outbound United Kingdom and European transport and premium multi-temperature warehousing, all backed by the latest in systems technology, delivering quality, technical and regulatory requirements to a high level to exceed the expectations of the fast-moving food industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
N. Grocott & Son
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Shakespeare Way
  • Whitchurch Business Park
  • Whitchurch SY13 1LJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01948 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grocontinental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grocontinental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grocontinental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cold storage and logistics services. The company's offering includes inbound and outbound United Kingdom and
Road
Whitchurch, United Kingdom
353 As of 2016
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000
Warrington, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

00000 00

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
00000 00000000000000
Evercreech, United Kingdom
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grocontinental Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Logistics Development Group Formerly PE-Backed Warrington, United Kingdom 0 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Evercreech, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Grocontinental Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Grocott Managing Director
Linda Grocott Managing Director
Ray Grocott Chairman
To view Grocontinental’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grocontinental Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Grocontinental Chairman 000 0000
To view Grocontinental’s complete board members history, request access »

Grocontinental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grocontinental Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 05-May-2016 00000 0000000 Other Energy 00000 0000000
To view Grocontinental’s complete investments history, request access »