Bulk Logistics Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Bulk Logistics Group General Information

Description

Provider of transportation and logistic services. The company's transportation and logistic services provides carriage of a diverse variety of dry bulk products, utilizing both conventional tipping trailers, tankers and specialist walking floor trailers, enabling agricultural, industrial and construction industries to get their required quantity of dry products at low and affordable cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J&J Ward
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • The Garage
  • Patrick Brompton, North Yorkshire
  • Bedale DL8 1JP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01677 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bulk Logistics Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bulk Logistics Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bulk Logistics Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ward Head of Operations & Director
David Edghill Group Financial Director
Jim Ward Co-founder
June Ward Co-founder
To view Bulk Logistics Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bulk Logistics Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bulk Logistics Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 0000000 11-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
WG & H Horsley 11-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 0000000 0000
To view Bulk Logistics Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bulk Logistics Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Northallerton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bulk Logistics Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »