Aware (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Aware (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a social networking platform created to connect with people around the world. The company's platform uses a map-based interface to encourage users to start real conversations with people anywhere in the world by harnessing translator tools to assist users to chat with anyone in any language, enabling people around the world to have direct conversations, form friendships and talk about issues and news in their areas.

Contact Information

Website
aware.world
Formerly Known As
Harnu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 2315 Western Avenue
  • Suite 101
  • Seattle, WA 98121
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aware (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Aware (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aware (Social/Platform Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brent Turner Co-Founder
Will Little Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aware (Social/Platform Software) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Prota Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aware (Social/Platform Software)’s complete investors history, request access »