Rise Baking Company Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Rise Baking Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of bread and rolls for grocery retail and restaurant markets. The company offers pre-packaged and pre-labeled freshly-baked bread and rolls made from all natural ingredients such as wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid, water, salt, dry malt, and others with no trans fats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New French Bakery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 828 Kasota Avenue South East
  • Minneapolis, MN 55414
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Rise Baking Company Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rise Baking Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rise Baking Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rise Baking Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of bread and rolls for grocery retail and restaurant markets. The company offers pre-packag
Other Commercial Products
Minneapolis, MN
1,000 As of 2018
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000 00000000
Terre Haute, IN
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000 00000000
Indianapolis, IN
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rise Baking Company Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clabber Girl Corporate Backed or Acquired Terre Haute, IN 000000&0
000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain 0000 00000 00000000
0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gent, Belgium 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000 00000000 Corporation Buffalo, NY 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Rise Baking Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Schultz Chief Executive Officer
Chris McCammon Chief Financial Officer
Eric Ahlgren Chief Operating Officer
Peter Kelsey Founder
Jeff Getzkin Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rise Baking Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rise Baking Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rise Baking Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rise Baking Company Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (00000 26-May-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Food Products
000000 00000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Food Products
00000 00000 000000 02-Mar-2016 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0000000
Hudson Baking Company 19-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Rise Baking Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Food Products Burnaby, Canada 0000
To view Rise Baking Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »