Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries General Information

Description

Operator of a professional shipbuilding company based in Yongam-gun, South Korea. The company's core competency includes production and building of large marine vessels such as ships, tankers, gas and chemical carriers, container ships along with manufacturing of industrial transportation equipment such as goliath cranes and container offloading cranes for its clients from various industries all around the globe.

Contact Information

Website
www.hshi.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Samho Heavy Industries, RH Heavy Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 93, Daebul-ro
  • Samho-eup
  • Yongam-gun, Jeollanam-do 058-462
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Hyung Kwan Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial