Preserve Farm Kitchens Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $224K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Preserve Farm Kitchens General Information

Description

Producer of specialty food intended to convert cosmetically unappealing but edible fruits into delicious jams. The company's specialty preserves are prepared using excess crops that might otherwise go unsold or get wasted, enabling farmers and growers to decrease on-farm food waste, increase family farm profits and help expand consumption of local and organic preserved foods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Preserve Sonoma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1372 North McDowell Boulevard
  • Suite C
  • Petaluma, CA 94954
  • United States
+1 (707) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Preserve Farm Kitchens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 11-Sep-2017 $224K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 10-Jul-2015 $10K $10K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Preserve Farm Kitchens’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Preserve Farm Kitchens Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Merrilee Olson Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Preserve Farm Kitchens Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Evan Wiig Preserve Farm Kitchens Board Member 000 0000
Krystal Grossmith Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Johnson Preserve Farm Kitchens Board Member 000 0000
Theodosia Ferguson Preserve Farm Kitchens Board Member 000 0000
To view Preserve Farm Kitchens’s complete board members history, request access »

Preserve Farm Kitchens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Preserve Farm Kitchens Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
David Fox Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lift Business Design Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Preserve Farm Kitchens’s complete investors history, request access »