Tivic Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 14

Tivic Health General Information

Description

Developer of a bioelectronic therapeutic device designed to reduce sinus congestion. The company's device is a chemical-free treatment that provides convenient relief from sinus pain caused by allergic rhinitis, allergies from dust, mold, pollen and pet dander, enabling patients to reduce allergy sinus pain without chemicals or drugs within minutes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synus Pain Relief
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 39899 Balentine Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Newark, CA 94560
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Tivic Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tivic Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Early Stage VC 16-Jul-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 18-Aug-2019 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Product Crowdfunding 15-Aug-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 00000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 03-Aug-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2017 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) $110K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 30-Sep-2016 $110K $110K Completed Startup
To view Tivic Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tivic Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 4 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 774,894 $1.12 $1.12 1x $1.12 3.4%
Seed 1 4,000,000 $1.4 $1.4 1x $1.4 9.39%
To view Tivic Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tivic Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a bioelectronic therapeutic device designed to reduce sinus congestion. The company's device is a chemical-
Therapeutic Devices
Newark, CA
10 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000 0

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000 0000000
Eindhoven, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000000 0000000
Galway, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tivic Health Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Salvia BioElectronics Venture Capital-Backed Eindhoven, Netherlands 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Galway, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Westminster, CO 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pompano Beach, FL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Tivic Health Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Ernst Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Blake Gurfein Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
John Claude Co-Founder, Board Member & Vice President, Engineering
Ryan Sabia VP, Finance and Operations
Subinoy Das MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tivic Health Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dean Zikria Tivic Health Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Ernst Tivic Health Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
John Claude Tivic Health Co-Founder, Board Member & Vice President, Engineering 000 0000
Karen Drexler Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Sheryle Bolton Tivic Health Board Member 000 0000
To view Tivic Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Tivic Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tivic Health Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
John Lilly Strategic Insights Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Astia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Seeds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBS Alumni Angels New York Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »