Brud Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Brud General Information

Description

Operator of a transmedia studio intended to create digital character-driven story worlds. The company's studio specializes in robotics, artificial intelligence and machine learning and their application to media businesses, enabling developers to create popular virtual influencers.

Contact Information

Website
www.brud.fyi
Formerly Known As
Miquela Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 837 North Spring Street
  • Suite 101
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 04-Oct-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Mar-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-May-2018 $6M $6M Completed Startup
To view Brud’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brud Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craft Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Homebrew Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LionTree Partners Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Brud FAQs

  • When was Brud founded?

    Brud was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of Brud?

    Trevor McFedries and Sara Decou are the founders of Brud.

  • Where is Brud headquartered?

    Brud is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Brud?

    Brud has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Brud in?

    Brud’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Brud a private or public company?

    Brud is a Private company.

  • What is Brud’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brud is 00000.

  • How much funding has Brud raised over time?

    Brud has raised $25.5M.

  • Who are Brud’s investors?

    Amazon Alexa Fund, BoxGroup, Craft Ventures, Homebrew, and LionTree Partners are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Brud.

  • When was Brud acquired?

    Brud was acquired on 04-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Brud?

    Brud was acquired by Dapper Labs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »