Wonderschool Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A2
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 34

Wonderschool General Information

Description

Operator of an online childcare search platform intended to assist parents find in-home child care education programs. The company's platform works closely with experienced educators and childcare providers to start their own childcare or preschools and provide assistance with licensing, program setup and marketing, enabling parents to ensure that their child has access to a home away from home that guides them to realize their full potential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
One Preschool
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • PMB 92922
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Wonderschool Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wonderschool Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 10-Apr-2019 $10M 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Jan-2018 $2.1M $4.1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Jun-2017 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Wonderschool’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wonderschool Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 6,345,636 $0.000100 6% $0.49 $0.49 1x $0.49 4.64%
Seed 2,797,652 $0.000100 6% $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 2.05%
To view Wonderschool’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wonderschool Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online childcare search platform intended to assist parents find in-home child care education programs. T
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
60 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Marina Del Rey, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

0000.000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wonderschool Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WeeCare Venture Capital-Backed Marina Del Rey, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cairo, Egypt 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 (000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rome, Italy 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Wonderschool’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wonderschool Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Bennett Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wonderschool Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Jordan Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
Marlon Nichols MaC Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stephanie Palmeri Uncork Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Wonderschool’s complete board members history, request access »

Wonderschool Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wonderschool Investors (34)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abstract Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burst Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investors. Get the full list »

Wonderschool Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Wonderschool’s complete acquisitions history, request access »