Rubica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Rubica General Information

Description

Developer of a cyber-security platform intended to reduce cybercrimes. The company's platform offers digital security and leverages customized machine learning tools to protect individuals, their families and business from cyber threats, enabling users to eliminate the complexities involved in personal cybersecurity and privacy easily.

Contact Information

Website
www.rubica.com
Formerly Known As
Cadir Idris
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 625 Market Street
  • Suite 850
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rubica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Nov-2020 000.00 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-Jan-2017 $5.6M $5.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rubica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rubica Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Rubica’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rubica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cyber-security platform intended to reduce cybercrimes. The company's platform offers digital security an
Network Management Software
San Francisco, CA
24 As of 2020
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

00000 00

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Tettnang, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Moscow, Russia
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rubica Competitors (102)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avira Operations Formerly PE-Backed Tettnang, Germany 000 000000&0
000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bucharest, Romania 0000 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 102 competitors. Get the full list »

Rubica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial