Rowdy Mermaid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Rowdy Mermaid General Information

Description

Producer of authentic kombucha drinks intended to offer sustainably sourced functional plant medicine. The company's kombucha drinks are made using organic flowers, roots, bark, herbs, and adaptogenic mushrooms while being non-alcoholic, and low vinegar enabling consumers to have access to a variety of organic and healthy kombucha flavors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Komma Kombucha, Sanbucha Kombucha
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 5311 Western Avenue
  • Suite 110
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Rowdy Mermaid Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rowdy Mermaid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-May-2020 $7M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 16-Oct-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 20-Sep-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 07-Sep-2014 $12.5K $100K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Mar-2013 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Rowdy Mermaid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rowdy Mermaid Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of authentic kombucha drinks intended to offer sustainably sourced functional plant medicine. The company's kom
Beverages
Boulder, CO
20 As of 2021
00.00
00000000000 00.00

0000 (00

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000
Kings County, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rowdy Mermaid Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Runa (Beverages) Formerly VC-backed Kings County, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000 00000000000 000
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bend, OR 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000 00000000000 000
000 Formerly VC-backed Hamilton, NJ 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Rowdy Mermaid Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Dunn Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Rowdy Mermaid’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rowdy Mermaid Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Justin Gold Self Board Advisor 000 0000
To view Rowdy Mermaid’s complete board members history, request access »

Rowdy Mermaid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rowdy Mermaid Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brendan Synnott Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Gold Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KarpReilly Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rowdy Mermaid’s complete investors history, request access »