Kanabo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KNB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

Kanabo General Information

Description

Operator of a research and development company intended to develop formulations of medical cannabis. The company's drug development includes five initial formulations of medical cannabis extracts for treating central nervous system disorders, thereby enabling medical researchers to find a natural alternative to chemical ingredients for treating diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spinnaker Opportunities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Eliezer Kaplan Street 2
  • Tel Aviv 6473403
  • Israel

Kanabo Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kanabo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kanabo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a research and development company intended to develop formulations of medical cannabis. The company's drug
Drug Discovery
Tel Aviv, Israel
10 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000000000
Perth, Australia
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000000000 Corporation Perth, Australia 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kanabo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Avihu Tamir Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Meirav Horn Chief Financial Officer
David Sack Co-Founder
David Tsur Chairman & Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kanabo Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Avihu Tamir Kanabo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Tsur Kanabo Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Uziel Danino Kanabo Board Member 000 0000
To view Kanabo’s complete board members history, request access »

Kanabo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kanabo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 24-May-2021 000000000 00.000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Spinnaker Opportunities 15-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 00000 0000
To view Kanabo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »