Shippio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Shippio General Information

Description

Operator of a logistics platform intended to manage the development and deployment of shipping logistics. The company's platform offers a dedicated dashboard for import and export management with streamlined arrangement of import or export processes, centralized management of large amounts of data and speedy customer support, enabling shipping companies to create the necessary documents for importing and exporting transactions, saving time and cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.shippio.io
Formerly Known As
Circle-in
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Kanaya Hotel Mansion Room 201
  • 3-1-25 Nishiazabu, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 106-0031
  • Japan

Shippio Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shippio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2019 $9.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 12-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-May-2017 $2.78M $2.85M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Nov-2016 $70K $70K 000 Completed Startup
To view Shippio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shippio Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takanori Sato Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Takashi Tsuchiya Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
Shinya Tobe Co-Founder & Engineer
Tomomichi Nakano Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shippio Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ryohei Minami Globis Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Shippio’s complete board members history, request access »

Shippio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shippio Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anchor Ship Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energy & Environment Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »