Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Carbonfree Chemicals

Carbonfree Chemicals
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$59.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of green chemistry technology created for profitable carbon and emissions management. The company's green chemistry technology mineralizes CO2 emissions in the environment, transform greenhouse gases (GHG) into products for the manufacture of PVC pipes and glass, cattle feed, steel pickling, and in the oil and gas industry.

Formerly Known As
Maxus Capital Carbon SPE I LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 11839 Nacogdoches Road
  • San Antonio, TX 78217
  • United States

+1 (210) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carbonfree Chemicals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Carbonfree Chemicals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Debt - General 31-Dec-2017 $59.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Carbonfree Chemicals Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bandgap Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Carbonfree Chemicals Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dave Law Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Scott Gardner Chief Financial Officer

Carbonfree Chemicals Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chad Bown Self Board Member 000 0000