Solara Active Pharma Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,396
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 541540
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $23.75
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Solara Active Pharma Sciences General Information

Description

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd is engaged in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients manufacturer (API) in India. It manufactures and develops APIs and offering services, including CRAMS and contract manufacturing for APIs. The company offers products and services, such as Anaesthetic, Analgesics, Antiviral, Retinod, Anti-emetic, Antimalarial, Diuretic, Muscle relaxant, Antiallergics, Antihypertensive, Calcimimetic agent, Anti-seizure, Antigout, Cardiovascular, Anti-infective, Cough suppressant and others. It also offers contract services including contract development and manufacturing, analytical services. The group has a business presence in the Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, South America and other places, of which major income is generated from the Asia Pacific countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SSL Pharma Sciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 3rd & 4th Floor, Batra Centre, No.28, Sardar Patel Road
  • Guindy
  • Chennai, Tamilnadu 600032
  • India
+91 044 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.75 $23.06 $5.95 - $24.45 $853M 35.9M 37.1K $0.93

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 702,135 702,135 222,666 235,291
Revenue 217,323 217,323 186,030 198,118
EBITDA 55,731 55,731 40,388 31,841
Net Income 29,758 29,758 16,131 8,502
Total Assets 355,852 355,852 285,534 282,228
Total Debt 72,098 72,098 95,732 77,482
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solara Active Pharma Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd is engaged in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients manufacturer (API) in India. It manufa
Biotechnology
Chennai, India
2,396 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000 000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000
Hyderabad, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marksans Pharma Corporation Mumbai, India 000
000000000 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Corporation 00000 000000000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bharath Sesha Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Hariharan S Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
Sreenivasa B Chief Operating Officer
Ranjit Singh Chief People Officer
Venkateshan Rangachari Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solara Active Pharma Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 01-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals
To view Solara Active Pharma Sciences’s complete acquisitions history, request access »