Har-Tru Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Har-Tru General Information

Description

Provider of clay tennis court construction services. The company makes green clay courts composed of crushed stone as well as red clay courts composed of red stone and brick dust, helping clients by promoting physical and emotional satisfaction that comes with playing on clay surfaces. The company's courts reduce the risk of injury, stay cooler than hard courts and are environmentally sound.

Contact Information

Website
www.hartru.com
Formerly Known As
Lee Tennis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 2200 Old Ivy Road
  • Suite 100
  • Charlottesville, VA 22903
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Har-Tru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Har-Tru‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Har-Tru Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Hanssen President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Har-Tru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Har-Tru Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Har-Tru‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Har-Tru Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 20-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
J.A.Cissel (tennis court products line) 20-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods 00000 00000
To view Har-Tru’s complete acquisitions history, request access »