The Metals Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 1

The Metals Company General Information

Description

Producer of base and strategic metals intended to obtain from vast high-grade seafloor poly-metallic nodule deposits. The company's base and strategic metals are obtained from deposits containing nickel, manganese, copper and cobalt, enabling clients to get a socially sustainable alternative to terrestrial mining.

Contact Information

Website
www.metals.co
Formerly Known As
DeepGreen Resources Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 595 Burrard Street
  • Suite 3123
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V7X 1J1
  • Canada

The Metals Company Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Metals Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Metals Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Metals Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of base and strategic metals intended to obtain from vast high-grade seafloor poly-metallic nodule deposits. Th
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Vancouver, Canada
30 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

0000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 0000000000 00000000
Zwijndrecht, Belgium
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Metals Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Formerly VC-backed Zwijndrecht, Belgium 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Metals Company Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Barron Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andy Jones Chief Technology Officer
Anthony OSullivan Chief Development Officer
Paul Matysek Director
Gregory Stone Chief Ocean Scientist & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Metals Company Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000-00000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 000000 The Metals Company Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 The Metals Company Chief Ocean Scientist & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

The Metals Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Metals Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Metals Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Metals Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 23-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 000000
To view The Metals Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »