StrideBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $81.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

StrideBio General Information

Description

Developer of novel gene therapies designed to combat rare diseases. The company's therapies leverage structure-inspired Adeno-associated virus AAV vector engineering platform to create unique and differentiated vectors that improve upon naturally occurring AAV serotypes to overcome current limitations of first-generation gene therapies, enabling medical practitioners to ensure improved treatment outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stride Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 5 Laboratory Drive
  • Suite 1200, Research Triangle Park
  • Durham, NC 27709
  • United States
+1 (984) 000-0000

StrideBio Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StrideBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Mar-2021 $81.5M 00000 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Early Stage VC 14-Nov-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jun-2018 $15.7M $15.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-May-2017 Completed Startup
To view StrideBio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StrideBio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view StrideBio’s complete cap table history, request access »

StrideBio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel gene therapies designed to combat rare diseases. The company's therapies leverage structure-inspired
Drug Discovery
Durham, NC
70 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000 0

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000 000000000
Dallas, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000000
Brisbane, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StrideBio Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Taysha Gene Therapies Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Brisbane, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Research Triangle Park, NC 000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view StrideBio’s complete competitors history, request access »

StrideBio Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sapan Shah Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Monteith Chief Operating Officer
Maritza McIntyre Ph.D Chief Development Officer
Casey Neal Controller
Aravind Asokan Ph.D Co-Founder, Acting Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

StrideBio Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Aravind Asokan Ph.D StrideBio Co-Founder, Acting Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Clay Thorp Hatteras Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Erica Whittaker Ph.D UCB Ventures Board Member 000 0000
H. Parker Self Board Member 000 0000
Karen Hong Ph.D Novo Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

StrideBio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StrideBio Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CaaS Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gray Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northpond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novo Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Octagon Capital Advisors Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »