Pure Sunfarms Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Pure Sunfarms General Information

Description

Producer of medical cannabis based in Delta, Canada. The company's medical cannabis are grown on a greenhouse facility for distribution throughout Canada for medical purposes, enabling pharmaceutical and medical companies to get a consistent supply of medical cannabis throughout the year.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cannabis production JV (Emerald HealthTherapeutics and Village Farms International)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 4431 80 Street
  • Delta, British Columbia V4K 3N3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pure Sunfarms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pure Sunfarms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pure Sunfarms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of medical cannabis based in Delta, Canada. The company's medical cannabis are grown on a greenhouse facility f
Pharmaceuticals
Delta, Canada
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000000000
Markham, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pure Sunfarms Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MedReleaf Corporate Backed or Acquired Markham, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 000 00000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Moncton, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Simcoe, Canada 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Pure Sunfarms Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mandesh Dosanjh Chief Executive Officer & President
Miguel Martinez Vice President of Finance
To view Pure Sunfarms’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pure Sunfarms Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pure Sunfarms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial