South Mill Champs Mushrooms Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

South Mill Champs Mushrooms General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of mushrooms in the United States. The company's mushrooms are grown in its own farm and stored using the latest freezing and processing technology and are custom packed and distributed using its own logistics to meet the supply demands in time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Mill Mushroom Sales
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • 649 West South Street
  • Kennett Square, PA 19348
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Mill Champs Mushrooms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Pia Jr. Co-Chief Executive Officer & Director of Business Growth
Lewis Macleod Chief Executive Officer
John Pia President
Sergio Varela Chief Financial Officer & CAO
James Felty Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Eos Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Mill Champs Mushrooms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 00000000 0 21-Jul-2020 0000000000 Cultivation 00000 0000000
Champ's Mushroom 09-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000000 000 00.
To view South Mill Champs Mushrooms’s complete investments history, request access »

South Mill Champs Mushrooms Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Champ's Mushroom Food Products Aldergrove, Canada 1998
0000000 00000000 0 Cultivation Winnipeg, Canada 0000
000 00000000 00000 Food Products Cambridge, MD 0000
To view South Mill Champs Mushrooms’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »