Carisma Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $59M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Carisma Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of gene-modified macrophage cell therapies intended to treat solid tumors. The company applies powerful chimeric antigen receptor technology and adoptive cell transfer to macrophages that infiltrate the solid tumor micro-environment, providing solid tumor patients with both innate cell killing and the generation of an adaptive immune response to improve outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carma Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 3675 Market Street
  • Suite 200
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000

Carisma Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carisma Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2021 $59M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jul-2020 0000 0000 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Seed Round $3M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-May-2016 $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view Carisma Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carisma Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.00
Special 0 00.000000
To view Carisma Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carisma Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of gene-modified macrophage cell therapies intended to treat solid tumors. The company applies powerful chimer
Drug Discovery
Philadelphia, PA
40 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
0000 000000000
Provo, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000000
Utrecht, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carisma Therapeutics Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thunder Biotech Venture Capital-Backed Provo, UT 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tübingen, Germany 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Carisma Therapeutics Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Kelly President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Daniel Cushing Ph.D Chief Technology and Development Officer
Elena Petrossian Financial Controller
Tom Wilton Chief Business Officer
Michael Klichinsky Co-Founder & Senior Vice President, Discovery Research
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carisma Therapeutics Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Briggs Morrison MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Chidozie Ugwumba Self Board Member 000 0000
Geeta Vemuri Ph.D Agent Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Jacob Gunterberg HealthCap Board Member 000 0000
Margarita Chavez JD AbbVie Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Carisma Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carisma Therapeutics Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
4BIO Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Livzon Pharmaceutical Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Solasta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SymBiosis II Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agent Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »