dosist Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

dosist General Information

Description

Operator of a health and wellness company intended to provide natural plant-based cannabis therapies via dose-controlled technology. The company offers dose-controlled cannabis therapies delivered via proprietary precision wellness technology, allowing people to experience the benefits of cannabis-based therapy in a consistent, effective, and predictable way.

Contact Information

Website
www.dosist.com
Formerly Known As
hmbldt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Other Devices and Supplies
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 1507 7th Street
  • Suite 490
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States

dosist Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

dosist Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2020 $15M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Sep-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 13-Sep-2016 Completed Startup
To view dosist’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

dosist Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gunner Winston Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy Green Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Blake Bilstad Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Anne-Marie Dacyshyn Chief Marketing Officer
Louis Lenny Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

dosist Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason DeLand dosist Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Mike Byrne Self Board Member 000 0000
To view dosist’s complete board members history, request access »

dosist Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

dosist Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Turning Point Brands Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G9 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sinai Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stelac Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »