G2 Esports Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 79
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

G2 Esports General Information

Description

Operator of a global esports brand intended to sell sports goods through its online platform. The company's brand offers a variety of sports merchandise ranging from jersey to wristbands, enabling customers to avail the products in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gamers2
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Apparel
Primary Office
  • Schellingstraße 1
  • 10785 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

G2 Esports Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G2 Esports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 10-Dec-2019 $11.7M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Feb-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-Aug-2017 $8.04M $8.04M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view G2 Esports’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

G2 Esports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a global esports brand intended to sell sports goods through its online platform. The company's brand offers
Internet Retail
Berlin, Germany
79 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000 0000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000 000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000 0000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

G2 Esports Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
100 Thieves Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00 000000&0
To view G2 Esports’s complete competitors history, request access »

G2 Esports Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Rodriguez Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Mucha Chief Operating Officer
Mei-Ling Rider Director, Marketing
Jamie Bach Head of Gaming Development
Krystian Jaroszynski Head of Partnerships
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

G2 Esports Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jens Hilgers Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view G2 Esports’s complete board members history, request access »

G2 Esports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G2 Esports Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Joseph Tsai Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Albert Tylis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Distelburger Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Culture Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Gilbert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »