Anelixis Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $108M
Latest Deal Amount

Anelixis Therapeutics General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company intended to facilitate pre-clinical drug development of a novel anti CD40L antibody. The company's portfolio is focused on immune-modulatory drugs for neurodegenerative diseases with a focus on amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and Alzheimer's Disease (AD), enabling medical practitioners and researchers to advance treatments that will have a meaningful impact on the lives of patients by helping them battle back their disease progression.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anelixis Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 300 Technology Square
  • Suite 400
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anelixis Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 14-Sep-2020 $108M 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
11. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
10. Angel (individual) 15-May-2019 000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
9. Angel (individual) 25-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
8. Grant 01-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
7. Angel (individual) 20-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
6. Grant 01-Jan-2017 000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Grant 01-Aug-2016 000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Grant 01-May-2016 $800K Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $1.2M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view Anelixis Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Anelixis Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biotechnology company intended to facilitate pre-clinical drug development of a novel anti CD40L antibody.
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, MA
2 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
0000 000000000
Framingham, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000 000000000
San Carlos, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Anelixis Therapeutics Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alzheon Venture Capital-Backed Framingham, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Anelixis Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anelixis Therapeutics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BVF Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Anelixis Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »