Hawthorne (Personal Products) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Hawthorne (Personal Products) General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace intended to offer personal care products using data-driven algorithms and smart subscriptions. The company's platform leverages study-backed research and tests to develop an algorithm that identifies the right products for the users' body chemistry, skin type and lifestyle by taking a quick survey, enabling men to receive tailored products for all of their bathroom needs right when they need them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hawthorne For Men
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 394 Broadway
  • Floor 6
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2020 $15M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-May-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Nov-2017 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Sep-2017 $20K $20K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view Hawthorne (Personal Products)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-5 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 393,226 $0.000100 $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 1.06%
Seed-1 537,005 $0.000100 $0.19 $0.19 1x $0.19 1.45%
To view Hawthorne (Personal Products)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Jeong Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Phillip Wong Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Hawthorne (Personal Products)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Jeong Hawthorne (Personal Products) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nick Brown Hawthorne (Personal Products) Board Member 000 0000
Phillip Wong Hawthorne (Personal Products) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hawthorne (Personal Products)’s complete board members history, request access »

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hawthorne (Personal Products) Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Coefficient Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Imaginary Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Natalie Massenet Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tom Chapman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »