Nanoview Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Nanoview Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of a medical technology intended to obtain information from blood-based diagnostics. The company's technology detects nanoparticles from complex samples like whole blood, serum, plasma, and urine, enabling doctors to help accurately detect and fully characterize exosomes and extracellular vesicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
nanoView Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1380 Soldiers Field Road
  • Suite 1000, Brighton
  • Boston, MA 02135
  • United States
+1 (339) 000-0000

Nanoview Biosciences Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanoview Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Grant $100K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Dec-2020 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Grant 27-Sep-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2017 $452K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view Nanoview Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanoview Biosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Nanoview Biosciences’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nanoview Biosciences Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Williamson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Freedman Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & President
Michael Creighton Vice President of Finance
George Daaboul Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer
To view Nanoview Biosciences’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nanoview Biosciences Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Jackson Northpond Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Williamson Nanoview Biosciences Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ian Ratcliffe Sands Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Rubin MD Northpond Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Parker Cassidy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Nanoview Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanoview Biosciences Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Northpond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PBM Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EVX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sands Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »