Daangn Market Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $91.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Daangn Market General Information

Description

Developer of a marketplace platform intended to facilitate second-hand goods transactions online. The company's platform offers an online GPS service where buyers and sellers of goods can connect directly through the portal, enabling users to locate and buy their desired product as per their location.

Contact Information

Website
www.daangn.com
Formerly Known As
Pangyo Market
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Number 609, 28 Digital-ro 30-gil
  • Guro-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea

Daangn Market Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daangn Market Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC $91.1M Upcoming Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Sep-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 24-Apr-2018 $4.21M $5.32M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2016 $1.11M $1.11M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Daangn Market’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Daangn Market Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a marketplace platform intended to facilitate second-hand goods transactions online. The company's platform
Application Software
Seoul, South Korea
100 As of 2020
000.00
00000 00000

00000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Palo Alto, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Daangn Market Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Letgo Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 (00000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Vienna, Austria 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Daangn Market Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jae-Hyun Kim Co-Founder and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Yong-Hyun Kim Co-Founder and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Seapy Chang-hoon Chief Technology Officer & Software Engineer
ChangHoon Jung Co-Founder
To view Daangn Market’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Daangn Market Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Eunwoo Lee SoftBank Ventures Asia Board Member 000 0000
To view Daangn Market’s complete board members history, request access »

Daangn Market Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daangn Market Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Goodwater Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Ventures Asia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capstone Partners Korea Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kakao Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »