MG Motor UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MG Motor UK General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of cars. The company provides 130 multi line point check, complimentary 7 day drive-away insurance, assured vehicle history, mileage validation certification under the brand name Morris Garages, enabling customers to get cars at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Website
www.mg.co.uk
Formerly Known As
The MG Car Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Main Gate
  • Lowhill Lane, Longbridge
  • Birmingham B31 2BQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MG Motor UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MG Motor UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MG Motor UK Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Wang Managing Director
Cecil Kimber Founder
To view MG Motor UK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MG Motor UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial