SAIC Motor Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 204,815
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600104
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $2.84
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SAIC Motor Corporation General Information

Description

SAIC Motor Corp Ltd builds and sells passenger cars and commercial vehicles. It is exploring intelligent driving technology research and industrialization of exploration. It is engaged in the research, production and sales of parts for motor drive system, chassis system, battery, electric drive, power electronics and other new energy vehicles. Further, it is also involved in auto related services such as logistics, e-commerce, travel, energy saving and charging service; auto-related finance, insurance and investment services; and the layout of industries of big data and artificial intelligence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanghai Automotive Industry Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • 489 Weihai Road
  • Shanghai, 200041
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAIC Motor Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.84 $2.94 $2.56 - $4.36 $33.1B 11.7B 46.2M $0.33

SAIC Motor Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 35,918,544 44,288,591 39,080,335 42,986,840
Revenue 121,320,000 107,145,132 121,773,777 136,080,850
EBITDA 6,683,515 7,135,631 7,755,130 9,879,617
Net Income 3,854,351 2,957,330 3,705,458 5,443,339
Total Assets 136,098,588 140,727,466 121,388,818 113,791,227
Total Debt 25,398,018 24,988,934 19,647,232 16,811,029
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SAIC Motor Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAIC Motor Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAIC Motor Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SAIC Motor Corp Ltd builds and sells passenger cars and commercial vehicles. It is exploring intelligent driving technol
Road
Shanghai, China
204,815 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
0000000000
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000 000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000
Rüsselsheim, Germany
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SAIC Motor Corporation Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tata Motors Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
0000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rüsselsheim, Germany 00000 000000&0
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Newark, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 00000 Corporation Munich, Germany 000000 0000
0000 000000000 Corporation Campbellfield, Australia 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

SAIC Motor Corporation Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wei Yong Vice President, Acting Chief Financial Officer & General Manager of Securities Affairs Department & Finance Business Department
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

SAIC Motor Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SAIC Motor Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Aug-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
000000000000 16-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Electrical Equipment
0000 000 000000 & 29-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Automotive
000000000 10-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Hardware
SAIC Infineon Automotive Power Modules (Shanghai) 25-Sep-2017 Joint Venture Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SAIC Motor Corporation Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SAIC Capital Corporate Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2014
00 00000 00 Specialty Retail Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
To view SAIC Motor Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SAIC Motor Corporation Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-Aug-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000000 16-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000000 00000 00 01-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 0000000
Shanghai Sunwin Bus 01-Jan-2000 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SAIC Motor Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »