Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of automobiles and spare parts based in Coventry, England, United Kingdom. The company engages in manufacturing and marketing of automobiles such as, luxury sedans, sports cars and off-road vehicles. It also designs and manufactures spare parts and other automotive components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jaguar Land Rover PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Abbey Road
  • Whitley
  • Coventry CV3 4LF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0370 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jaguar Land Rover Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of automobiles and spare parts based in Coventry, England, United Kingdom. The company enga
Automotive
Coventry, United Kingdom
40,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000000
Crewe, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000
Sancaktepe, Turkey
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bentley Motors Corporate Backed or Acquired Crewe, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000 00000000 0000 Corporation Sancaktepe, Turkey 00000 00000000
000000000 000000 Corporation Kolkata, India 000
00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Göteborg, Sweden 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bologna, Italy 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thierry Bollore Chief Executive Officer
Arthur Yu Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, China
Adrian Mardell Chief Financial Officer
Michael van der Sande Managing Director,Special Vehicle Operations
Carlos Capelett Director, Chassis and Body Commodities
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Chairman of the Audit Committee and Board Member 000 0000
00000000000000 000000000000 Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Chief Creative Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jaguar Land Rover Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 18-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000000 000 000 00000
00000 0000000 (000 05-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 Automotive 0000 000000
00000000 09-Jan-2017 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
00000 000000 0000 31-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 Automotive
Chery Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Company 18-Nov-2012 Joint Venture 00.000 Automotive 0000 00000 00.0
To view Jaguar Land Rover Automotive’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
InMotion Ventures Corporate Venture Capital London, United Kingdom 2016
000000 0000 00000 Accelerator/Incubator Portland, OR 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Automotive Belper, United Kingdom 0000
To view Jaguar Land Rover Automotive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »