Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CloudCar

CloudCar
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$31.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a connected car technology designed to enhance driver's experience. The company's cloud-based infotainment technology, uses Natural Language Voice technology, to extract information from the applications, services and activity of the user's smartphone and integrates it with the car's display and controls, providing driver's with personalized, distraction-free & predictive driving experiences .

Formerly Known As
CloudCar.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2191 East Bayshore Road
  • Suite 200
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CloudCar’s full profile, request a free trial.

CloudCar Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Apr-2017 $31.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 09-Jan-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Oct-2016 $14M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Dec-2012 $14M $14M 00000 Completed Stealth
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

CloudCar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.00
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

CloudCar Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jaguar Land Rover Automotive PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Passport Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0

CloudCar Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Philipp Popov Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Linda Khachooni Chief Financial Officer
Rohini Krishnan Director of Human Resources
Ahmer Khan Director of Product
Albert Jordan Co-Founder & Vice President, Products

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

CloudCar Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Seligson Passport Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jim Wickett Self Board Member 000 0000
Konstantin Othmer CloudCar Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Nevijo Mance CloudCar Board Member 000 0000
Philipp Popov CloudCar Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »