StreetLight Data Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

StreetLight Data General Information

Description

Developer of a transportation data platform designed to provide on-demand metrics for vehicles, bikes, and pedestrians. The company's platform leverages the massive amount of geospatial data being produced by mobile devices and creates meaningful insights regarding mobility patterns and transportation behaviors that improve smart cities, thereby enabling businesses to study travel patterns and make smarter transportation planning decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtual Vehicle
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 677 Harrison Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

StreetLight Data Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StreetLight Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 17-Jun-2020 $15M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jul-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Aug-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Dec-2014 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Apr-2013 $3.59M $3.59M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Jun-2012 Completed Startup
To view StreetLight Data’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StreetLight Data Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 55,086,311 $0.000100 8% $0.19 $0.19 1x $0.19 24.49%
Series A 33,738,243 $0.000100 8% $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 15%
To view StreetLight Data’s complete cap table history, request access »

StreetLight Data Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a transportation data platform designed to provide on-demand metrics for vehicles, bikes, and pedestrians.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
100 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000000000000000 00000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000000000000000 00000000
Marietta, GA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StreetLight Data Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Citi Logik Venture Capital-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Marietta, GA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zürich, Switzerland 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

StreetLight Data Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Schewel Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Friedman Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Catherine Manzo Senior Director, Sales & Customer Engagement
Neil Vaz Vice President, Engineering
Matt Orfuss Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

StreetLight Data Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Darlene Mann Self Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jared Doskow Macquarie Group Board Member 000 0000
Lance Matthews DTCP Board Observer 000 0000
Laura Schewel Ph.D StreetLight Data Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marc Singer Osage University Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

StreetLight Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StreetLight Data Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Activate Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ajax Strategies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Macquarie Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rich Miller Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »