Macquarie Group Overview

  • Service
  • Fund Custodian

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Employees
  • 19,808

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 660

  • Serviced Deals
  • 779

  • Serviced Investors
  • 303

Macquarie Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1969, and headquartered in Sydney, Australia, Macquarie Capital provides advisory and capital-raising services to corporate and government clients involved in public mergers and acquisitions, private treaty acquisitions and divestments, debt and equity fundraising, and corporate restructuring. The firm provides services to the financial, industrial, infrastructure, real estate, resources, telecommunications, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macquarie Investment Banking Group
Year Founded
1969
Service Provider Type
Fund Custodian
Primary Office
  • 50 Martin Place
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Macquarie Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (915)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Youlan Recruitment Underwriter Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00 00000000 Placement Agent Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Uniper Placement Agent Aug 2022 00000 0000000
SailPoint Technologies Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 915 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macquarie Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (359)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
New Zealand Coastal Seafoods Placement Agent Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0.0.0. 0000000 Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 Placement Agent Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Placement Agent Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0.0.0. 0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Ellucian Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Cleanaway Waste Management Placement Agent Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 359 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (127)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
HT&E Placement Agent Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000000 Placement Agent Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000 00 Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Placement Agent Aug 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Placement Agent May 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Placement Agent Mar 2022 00000 0000000
CPE Capital (Australia) Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Long Ridge Equity Partners Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 127 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Macquarie Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macquarie Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macquarie Group Team (269)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Paul Plewman Chief Executive Officer, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 0 London, United Kingdom
Shawn Lytle Global Head of Macquarie Investment Management & President of Delaware Funds 0 Sydney, Australia
Alex Harvey Chief Financial Officer, Head of Financial Management Group & Executive Chairman Sydney, Australia
Patrick Upfold Member of Executive Committee, Chief Financial Officer & Head of Financial Management Group Sydney, Australia
Sam McNair Chief Operating Officer & Senior Managing Director 0 Sydney, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 269 team members. Get the full list »

Macquarie Group Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
David Roseman Macquarie Group Chairman of Infrastructure, Utilities and Renewables 000 0000
Glenn Stevens Macquarie Group Board Member 000 0000
Jillian Broadbent Macquarie Group Board Member 000 0000
Martin Stanley Macquarie Group Chairman, Macquarie Asset Management 000 0000
Michael Coleman Macquarie Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Macquarie Group Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Green Investment Group (UK) Infrastructure Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2012
000000000 (00) 000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Melbourne, Australia 0000
000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Sydney, Australia 0000
00000000 Logistics Chatswood, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »