ENGIE New Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 59

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

ENGIE New Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, ENGIE New Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of global energy provider ENGIE and is based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to make minority investment in cleantech companies and technology startups driving the energy sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GDF SUEZ New Ventures
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1 Place Samuel de Champlain
  • La défense
  • 92930 Paris
  • France

ENGIE New Ventures Investments (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Samp (Multimedia and Design Software) 13-Oct-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
000000 000000 0000 20-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
00000000 30-Jun-2022 00000 00000 Iron and Steel Mining Startup 000000 00000000
000000000 000000 ( 17-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000000 15-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Production Generating Revenue
000000 0000 23-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
0-0000 08-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
C-Zero 12-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Please App 01-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 59 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ENGIE New Ventures Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Gogoro 04-Apr-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
0000 000 000000000 21-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 0000
00000 000 25-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
000000 25-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 01-Feb-2021 000 000.00
00000000 000000000 15-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 0000
00000000000 0000 11-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 0000
000000 31-Dec-2019 0000000000: 000000
Symbio (Alternative Energy Equipment) 11-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Uplight 05-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

ENGIE New Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ENGIE New Ventures Team (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carlos Chalbaud Investment Director Paris, France
Laurent Rambaud Investment Director 0 0 Paris, France
Vincent Pichon Investment Director 0 0 0 Paris, France
Scott Pinizzotto Senior Investment Director 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Alfonso Sessa Finance Manager 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

ENGIE New Ventures Co-Investors (82)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Breakthrough Energy Ventures 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
EDP Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
High-Tech Gründerfonds 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
AB CarVal 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CBRE Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 82 co-investors. Get the full list »