KYOCERA Precision Tools Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KYOCERA Precision Tools General Information

Description

Manufacturer of micro-diameter cutting tools intended to serve the automotive, medical, oil and aerospace industries. The company combines engineered materials with metals and integrates them with other technologies used for cutting, milling, turning, drilling, grooving, reaming, routing, engraving and threading applications manufactured, providing the clients with materials with high tolerance levels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tycom Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 102 Industrial Park Road
  • Hendersonville, NC 28792
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KYOCERA Precision Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KYOCERA Precision Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KYOCERA Precision Tools Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of micro-diameter cutting tools intended to serve the automotive, medical, oil and aerospace industries. Th
Machinery (B2B)
Hendersonville, NC
00 000000

000 00

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000000 00000000
Tefen, Israel
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KYOCERA Precision Tools Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IMC International Metalworking Companies Corporate Backed or Acquired Tefen, Israel 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000000
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 Corporation Mississauga, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 Corporation Nacka, Sweden 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

KYOCERA Precision Tools Patents

KYOCERA Precision Tools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D535160-S1 Adjustable slicer Inactive 25-Jul-2005
US-D519335-S1 Ceramic peeler Inactive 15-Mar-2005
AU-1571501-A Automated drill bit re-sharpening and verification system Inactive 20-Oct-1999 00000000000
EP-1222057-A1 Automated drill bit re-sharpening and verification system Inactive 20-Oct-1999 00000000000
EP-1222057-A4 Automated drill bit re-sharpening and verification system Inactive 20-Oct-1999 B23Q17/0938
To view KYOCERA Precision Tools’s complete patent history, request access »

KYOCERA Precision Tools Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kazuo Inamori Founder
To view KYOCERA Precision Tools’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KYOCERA Precision Tools Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KYOCERA Precision Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial