Kyocera Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 75,505
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6971
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $58.05
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kyocera General Information

Description

Kyocera is a Japanese conglomerate whose original business consisted of manufacturing fine ceramic components; the firm has since expanded into manufacturing handsets, printers, solar cells, and industrial tools. The firm has six major business segments, with the three largest segments, industrial and automotive components segment, electronic devices segment, and document solutions segment, each accounting for roughly 20%-22% of total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kyoto Ceramic Co., Ltd., Kyoto Ceramics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 6 Takeda, Tobadono-cho
  • Fushimi-ku
  • Kyoto, 612-8501
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kyocera Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$58.05 $58.01 $48.29 - $70.70 $21B 362M 843K $2.50

Kyocera Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 16,672,055 18,048,493 16,787,196 16,054,526
Revenue 14,156,402 14,701,302 14,644,757 14,226,399
EBITDA 1,714,400 1,792,534 1,452,020 1,555,565
Net Income 906,625 990,360 930,884 713,891
Total Assets 30,347,777 30,073,869 26,772,082 29,442,130
Total Debt 1,294,413 1,178,083 88,925 69,352
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kyocera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kyocera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kyocera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kyocera is a Japanese conglomerate whose original business consisted of manufacturing fine ceramic components; the firm
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Kyoto, Japan
75,505 As of 2020
00000000

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
000000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 0000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
North Canton, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kyocera Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Toshiba Private Equity-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000000 000000000000
000 000000 0000000 Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
000000 000 0000000 Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 0000
0000000000 Corporation Latrobe, PA 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Kyocera Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoshihito Kurose Director General Manager
Shigeru Koyama Executive & President
Hideo Tanimoto Board Member & President
Robert Whisler Board Member & President
Tayo Hamano Executive Officer & Chief Director of Business Promotion
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kyocera Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Kyocera Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Kyocera Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Kyocera Board Member & President 000 0000
0000000 0000 Kyocera Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
000000 00000000 Kyocera Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Kyocera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kyocera Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 22-Oct-2020 000000000 0000 Automotive 0000 000000
000 30-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0000
000 000000000000 28-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 00000000 0000000
0000000 (00000000 02-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
SouthernCarlson 03-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kyocera Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kyocera Fineceramics Precision Other Commercial Products Selb, Germany 1985
000000 00000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Irving, TX 0000
000 Electrical Equipment Fountain Inn, SC 0000
0000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Sunds, Denmark 0000
000000 00000 (0000 Other Commercial Products Tokigawa, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Kyocera Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Oct-2004 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Kyocera’s complete exits history, request access »