GroPod Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $515K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

GroPod General Information

Description

Developer of a hydroponic appliance designed to automate the farming process at home. The company's appliance optimizes plant growth, minimizes energy consumption, reduces water usage, and enhances the taste, enabling users to enjoy fresh, organic produce while reducing water consumption and food waste.

Contact Information

Website
www.gropod.io
Formerly Known As
Hydro Grow
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 800 South Street James Boulevard
  • Evansville, IN 47714
  • United States
+1 (812) 000-0000

GroPod Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GroPod Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2021 $515K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Grant 08-Feb-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Early Stage VC 12-May-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Product Crowdfunding 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Early Stage VC 17-Dec-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
11. Early Stage VC 17-Aug-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 01-Apr-2018 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
9. Grant 01-Dec-2017 0000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
8. Grant 01-Nov-2017 $1K $20K Completed Product Development
7. Seed Round 01-Apr-2017 $20K $20K Completed Product Development
To view GroPod’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GroPod Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a hydroponic appliance designed to automate the farming process at home. The company's appliance optimizes
Household Appliances
Evansville, IN
6 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000 0000000000 00000000
Surrey, Canada
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GroPod Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Surrey, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GroPod Patents

GroPod Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210176935-A1 Rotary aeroponic apparatus and method Pending 20-Aug-2018 000000000
AU-2019325457-A1 Rotary aeroponic apparatus and method Pending 20-Aug-2018 000000000
CA-3110081-A1 Rotary aeroponic apparatus and method Pending 20-Aug-2018 000000000
EP-3840565-A1 Rotary aeroponic apparatus and method Pending 20-Aug-2018 000000000
AU-2019311017-A1 Automated plant growing system Pending 23-Jul-2018 A01G31/06

GroPod Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Massey Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Bowes Chief Financial Officer
Ivan Ball Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Joe Ellsworth Chief Marketing Officer
To view GroPod’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GroPod Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Stephen Paddock Self Board Member 000 0000
Steve Yankovich Self Board Member 000 0000
To view GroPod’s complete board members history, request access »

GroPod Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GroPod Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burton D. Morgan Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Purdue Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Purdue University Agcelerater Competition University 000 0000 000000 0
To view GroPod’s complete investors history, request access »