BastCore Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

BastCore General Information

Description

Developer of a hemp processing technology designed to offer a new class of green agricultural commodities utilizing hemp fibers. The company engages in the processing of hemp and kenaf to produce fiber products for the composites, textiles, green building materials, and oilfield chemicals industries, enabling farmers and industries to bridge the gap between their production and demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Plant Textiles
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Textiles
Primary Office
  • 715 Shady Street
  • Montgomery, AL 36104
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

BastCore Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BastCore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2021 $2.8M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 23-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 23-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 07-Jul-2017 $270K $670K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 03-Feb-2016 $400K $400K Completed Startup
To view BastCore’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BastCore Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
B. Beale III Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
McMillan Arrington Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BastCore Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
B. Beale III BastCore Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
McMillan Arrington BastCore Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Morgan Paxhia Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Miller BastCore Board Member 000 0000
To view BastCore’s complete board members history, request access »

BastCore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BastCore Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Poseidon Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BastCore’s complete investors history, request access »