Knix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Knix General Information

Description

Provider of an intimate apparel brand intended to create and market comfortable and naturally woven apparel for women. The company's apparel is designed to have leak-proof, absorbent and anti-odor feature within them, enabling women to find and order inner-wear based on individual size and choice of linen.

Contact Information

Website
www.knix.com
Formerly Known As
Knixwear
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 70 Claremont Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M6J 2M5
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000

Knix Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an intimate apparel brand intended to create and market comfortable and naturally woven apparel for women. T
Clothing
Toronto, Canada
130 As of 2021
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00

00000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000
Balmain, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Knix Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ModiBodi Private Equity-Backed Balmain, Australia 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Knix Patents

Knix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180325193-A1 Reversible upper-body support garment Granted 09-May-2017 0000000000
US-10575573-B2 Reversible upper-body support garment Active 09-May-2017 0000000000
EP-3400817-A1 Reversible upper-body support garment Granted 09-May-2017 0000000000 0
EP-3400817-B1 Reversible upper-body support garment Active 09-May-2017 0000000000
US-20160089276-A1 Absorbent garment Granted 03-May-2013 A61F13/49406 0

Knix Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joanna Griffiths Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Craig Hudson Chief Financial Officer
Steven Hudson Chief Operating Officer
Joanne Thomsen Chief People Officer
Christena Manley Chief Digital Officer
To view Knix’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Knix Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Knix Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Knix’s complete board members history, request access »

Knix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial