ground.work Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

ground.work General Information

Description

Developer of a financial management platform intended to offer a simpler way for coaches and parents to streamline team sports payments. The company's platform offers an automated payment and notification tool, enabling youth sports teams to collect automatic electronic payments and streamlines the work associated with team fees.

Contact Information

Website
www.ground.work
Formerly Known As
SportsPay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 177 East Colorado Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Pasadena, CA 91105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ground.work Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2021 $3.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ground.work’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ground.work Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Lennon Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
James Bergeron Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
To view ground.work’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ground.work Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
James Bergeron ground.work Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view ground.work’s complete board members history, request access »

ground.work Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ground.work Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
E & I Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ground.work’s complete investors history, request access »