Arcam (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Arcam (UK) General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of audio visual systems. The company develops CD players, DVD players, Blu-ray players and other home cinema electronics, using techniques for preserving and handling the most delicate signal and reproducing music with all its subtleties, nuances and excitement intact and deliver maximum enjoyment to the listener.

Contact Information

Website
www.arcam.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Umbra Pass
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Household Appliances
Primary Office
  • The West Wing
  • Stirling House, Waterbeach
  • Cambridge CB25 9PB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arcam (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcam (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcam (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of audio visual systems. The company develops CD players, DVD players, Blu-ray players and ot
Electronics (B2C)
Cambridge, United Kingdom
35 As of 2013
000000&0

00000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00000000000 (000)
Vista, CA
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00000000000 (000)
Mississauga, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arcam (UK) Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Definitive Technology Private Equity-Backed Vista, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Salisbury, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vista, CA 000 000000&0
To view Arcam (UK)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Arcam (UK) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charlie Brennan Chief Executive Officer
To view Arcam (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Arcam (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arcam (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcam (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial