AblaCor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 2

AblaCor General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare product intended to transform atrial fibrillation ablation into a first-line treatment for patients with AF. The company's product is a a one-touch ablation product for pulmonary vein isolation, a key therapy for atrial fibrillation, it is an easy-to-use ablator, optimizes tissue contact for safe, precise and complete ablation, enabling physician to shorten the procedures and increase the number of patients treated.

Contact Information

Website
www.ablacor.com
Formerly Known As
Automated Medical Instruments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 60 Richard Road
  • Needham, MA 02492
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AblaCor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding $80K Completed Startup
To view AblaCor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AblaCor Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Sklar Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view AblaCor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AblaCor Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassCONNECT Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view AblaCor’s complete investors history, request access »